{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Dinah Jane

AKA: Dinah Jane Hansen

About Dinah Jane

Dinah Jane Milika Ilaisaane Hansen Amasio was born in Santa Ana, California on June 22, 1997 to parents Gordon and Milika Fot'aika. She and her six younger siblings are of Polynesian, Tongan, and Danish descent.

She released her first single, “Dancing Like A White Girl,” which got released on iTunes and Spotify in 2011 before auditioning for The X Factor in 2012, singing “If I Were a Boy” by Beyoncé and was complimented by judge L.A. Reid stating she “took the song to places that even Beyoncé didn’t.”

Through X Factor, she became part of the multi-platinum girl group Fifth Harmony, producing hits like “Worth It,” “Work From Home,” along with her fellow Fifth Harmony members, Lauren Jauregui, Ally Brooke, Normani Kordei, and Camila Cabello.

Her solo projects from the group started with a feature on RedOne’s “Boom Boom” alongside Daddy Yankee and French Montana, released on the 27th of October in 2017.