{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Jay Rock 11,579

AKA: Eastside Johnny, Johnny McKinzie, Johnny McKinzie Jr., Johnny R. McKinzie, Johnny R. McKinzie Jr., Johnny Reed McKinzie, and Johnny Reed McKinzie Jr.
@JayRock

About Jay Rock

Hailing from Watts, CA Johnny Reed McKinzie, Jr. (born March 31, 1986), better known by his stage name Jay Rock, is an American rapper, songwriter and record producer.

Known for his aggressive voice, raw delivery and vivid storytelling he also marks the first artist being signed to indipendent label Top Dawg Entertainment. Apart from his solo career he is also part of the hip-hop supergroup Black Hippy along West coast rappers and label mates Kendrick Lamar, ScHoolboy Q and Ab-Soul.

Since 2006 Rock released nearly a dozen mixtapes but failed to achieve major recognition until his commercial debut single All My Life (In the Ghetto) spawned in 2008 featuring globally known artists Lil Wayne and will.i.am.. In 2010, he was featured on the cover of the XXL’s annual Top 2010 Freshmen issue and was also named one of the 2010’s breakthrough MCs by MTV.

After long awaiting and anticipation Rock’s debut album Follow Me Home was released on July 26, 2011 debuting at #83 on the Billboard 200 with singles being All My Life (In the Ghetto) and Hood Gone Love it. The album received considerable amount of both commercial success and critical acclaim.

In September of 2015 his second studio album 90059 was released debuting at #16 on the Billboard 200 receiving general acclaim from critics, moving in over 18,000 copies in its first week and spawning 3 singles Money Trees Deuce, Gumbo and 90059 respectively. The album’s title comes from the zip code of Watts, Los Angeles, California, the area where Rock was raised.

On February of 2016, Jay Rock was involved in a brutal motorcycle accident breaking his pelvis and other several bones having to go through surgery for it. This event would inspire the next album.

Rock’s third studio album, Redemption was realeased on June 2018. The album’s lead single King’s Dead achieved worldwide commercial success receiving a double platinum certification also marking Jay Rock’s first single to chart on Billboard Hot 100 (#21). Redemption debuted at #13 on the Billboard 200 moving over 31,000 sales on its first week receiving general critical acclaim as well.