{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

JPEGMAFIA

AKA: Darkskin Manson, Peggy, Barrington Hendricks, and Barrington DeVaughn Hendricks

About JPEGMAFIA

Barrington DeVaughn Hendricks (born October 22nd, 1989), better known by his pseudonym JPEGMAFIA, is an American rapper and producer based in Los Angeles, formerly Baltimore, Maryland.

Born in New York to Jamaican parents, JPEG spent the bulk of his childhood in East Flatbush, Brooklyn (deeply rooted in West Indian culture and black pride) & most of his mid-teens in deep south rural Alabama, bouncing from place to place due to rough circumstances at home.

After high school, JPEG joined the military, deploying to different parts of the world, meeting fellow artists and adding new elements to his producing and rapping repertoire.

“One of the most volatile, frightening, and exciting voices heard in mid-’10s hip-hop” – SPIN