{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Kendrick Lamar 36,286

AKA: Kendrick L. Duckworth, Pulitzer Kenny, Sir Duckworth, Kung Fu Kenny, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, and K-Dot
@KendrickLamar

About Kendrick Lamar

Kendrick Lamar Duckworth (born June 17, 1987) is an American rapper and songwriter from Compton, CA. He first gained major attention after the release of his 2010 mixtape O(verly) D(edicated). In 2011, his album Section.80, released exclusively through iTunes, instantly ranked as one of the top digital hip-hop releases of the year. In 2012, he crossed over to mainstream audiences with his major label debut, good kid, m.A.A.d city, which was widely regarded as an instant classic. In 2015, he released To Pimp a Butterfly to widespread acclaim. The album debuted at No. 1 on the Billboard 200 Albums Chart. The following year, untitled unmastered. was released by surprise. In April of 2017, Kendrick released DAMN. on Good Friday.

Known for his storytelling, imagery, wordplay, passion and varied song structures, Kendrick brings hard-hitting lyricism with narratives to the West Coast, not traditionally known for its lyricists.

Kendrick Lamar’s position within the rap game is held incredibly high. Lamar is ranked at No. 9 on Billboard’s 10 Best Rappers of All Time, alongside popular artists Jay-Z, Nas, Notorious B.I.G. and more. He has also been nominated for 29 Grammy Awards and has won 12 of them; with two for Best Rap Album. He is also the only rapper to win all of the Grammy Awards in the rap field at the same ceremony, doing so in 2016 and 2018.

Lamar is a member of the hip-hop collective Black Hippy, along with Jay Rock, ScHoolboy Q and Ab-Soul—all of whom are a part of the TDE (Top Dawg Entertainment) label. He is also signed to Dr. Dre’s Aftermath Entertainment imprint label, under Interscope Records.

In February of 2018, Kendrick and TDE released Black Panther: The Album (Music from and Inspired by). It debuted at No. 1 on the Billboard 200. In April, later the same year, he won the Pulitzer Prize in music for his album, DAMN.