{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Louis Jordan

AKA: Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five

About Louis Jordan

Louis Jordan was born on July 8, 1908 in Brinkley, Arkansas, and passed away on February 4, 1975, in Los Angeles, California. He was an American jazz, blues and rhythm & blues musician, songwriter and bandleader. He was most successful in the 1940s in the black music market but he reached also white audiences and recorded several crossover hits in the Pop charts.

See also ‘Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five’.