{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Saba 4,348

AKA: Tahj Chandler, Tahj M. Chandler, and Tahj Malik Chandler
@Sabapivot

About Saba

Tahj Malik Chandler (born July 17, 1994), better known by his stage name Saba (stylized as SABA), is an American rapper and record producer. Hailing from Chicago’s Westside, specifically within the Austin neighborhood, he’s a member of Pivot Gang.

Born into a musical family, Saba got into music at a young age. He began playing piano before he turned ten, was handing out mixtapes in his high school hallways, and was performing for crowds before he turned 18.

His signature style develops a jazzy, positive, meaningful message meant to differ from the drill rap that originated in his hometown. This style was developed by a whole generation of Chicago rappers, such as Chance The Rapper and Mick Jenkins.

He first gained attention performing his guest verse on “Everybody’s Something” off of Chance The Rapper’s acclaimed mixtape, Acid Rap, released in 2013. He also is a frequent collaborator with other well known Chicago acts, such as Noname, whom he shared over 5 appearances with on her debut project, Telefone. Being a multi-instrumentalist as well as a rapper, Saba handled production on his debut, on Coloring Book, and on Telefone as well.

He released his debut studio album Bucket List Project in 2016 with appreciable critical reception and followed it up with CARE FOR ME in 2018.