{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Steve Perry

AKA: Stephen R. Perry and Stephen Ray Perry

About Steve Perry

Born January 22nd, 1949, Stephen Ray Perry, better known by his stage name Steve Perry, is an American singer, songwriter and record producer. He is best known as the lead singer of the rock band Journey .

He was ranked No. 76 in Rolling Stone’s magazine, “100 Greatest Singers of All Time”, and inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a member of Journey on April 7, 2017. These accomplishments show that Steve Perry has made a massive impact on the Music Industry, specifically Rock and Roll.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=35qXOycoLBM

Perry was born in Hanford, California and always had an interest in Music. He hadn’t considered becoming a singer himself until he heard Sam Cooke’s, Cupid on the Radio.

He joined Journey in 1977 as the replacement of Robert Fleischman and brought a radically new, more pop-influenced style sense to the band’s music. He provided lead vocals on nine of Journey’s albums: Infinity, Evolution, Depature, Dream After Dream, Captured, Escape, Frontiers,
Raised on Radio, and Trail By Fire. Perry could’ve arguably been one of the main reasons for the Bands success.

While a Member of Journey, Steve Perry released his first solo album called, Street Talk in April 1984. With, “Street Talk” Perry achieved his biggest hit as a solo artist, Oh Sherrie written for his then-girlfriend Sherrie Swafford.

The song hit #3 on the Billboard Hot 100 and #1 on Billboard’s Rock Chart. Steve Perry had proved to the fans that he could have a successful career on his own. However, he continued creating Albums with Journey until their split in 1987.

After leaving the Band in 1987, Steve Perry stayed out of the Music Business for nearly a decade, returning again in 1994 with a second attempt to have a successful solo career. Releasing,
For the Love of Strange Medicine and going on Tour. The album was successful, being certified as gold by the Recording Industry Association of America. However, that’s as far as it got.

He left the Music Business once again, this time for nearly 20 years before announcing his return in 2018. Perry revealed in April that this long-delayed project was influenced by his girlfriend’s passing in December 2012. He is making his long awaited comeback with a studio album called, Traces through Fantasy Records on October 5th, 2018. He began recording, “Traces” in May 2015.

On August 14, 2018 Steve Perry released a track from the Album called, No Erasin which was quick to hit the Trending Page. The other 9 Tracks, “We’re Still Here”, “Most of All”, “No More Cryin'”, “In the Rain”, “Sun Shines Gray”, “You Belong to Me”, “Easy to Love”, “I Need You” and “We Fly” will be available on October 5th, 2018.